Privacy Statement

SL Contractors, its subsidiaries and affiliates (“SL Contractors“), are sensitive to privacy issues on the Internet and recognise the importance of safe-guarding all information we receive from you. We are committed to upholding the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

The information below explains what we do with the data provided by you and collected by SL Contractors—through its website as well as both online and offline services. We will use the provided information in the course of our dealings with you to process requests, orders and to provide a more personalised service experience. SL Contractors will ensure that all personal information is treated in accordance with the requirements of the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Who we are

Our website address is: http://slcontractors.co.za
Our physical address is: Mdantsane Access Road, Wilsonia, East London 5247
Our contact telephone number is: +27 (0)43 745-2002
Our email address is: admin@slcontractors.co.za

Collection of your personal information

In general, you are able to visit our’ website without revealing who you are or any information about yourself. However, our web servers will collect information (standard information that your browser sends to every website visited) for statistical purposes, such as the number of visits, the pages viewed, which website you came from before clicking into our website, the keywords used to find our site, your IP-address, the browser type and language, access time, etc. We uses this information to improve our site and services and may additionally source this information from third parties such as, but not limited to, Google Inc. You can view Google Inc.’s Privacy Policy here.

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged-in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious or non-existent URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by a third-party security site scanner. We do not send personal information to the scanner; however, the scanner could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during the scan.

Security of your personal information

We have a number of security measures in place to protect your personal information. However, when transmitting personal information over the Internet, please bear in mind that no transmission over the Internet can ever be guaranteed secure. Therefore, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of any personal information that you transfer over the Internet to us.

Cookies

We may also use software technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the local storage media of your access device by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server within the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if preferred.

Other Sites

This website may contain links to other sites not under our control. Although we endeavour to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not in any way responsible for the content of and/or the privacy practices employed by other entities or their websites.

Changes to this privacy statement

This privacy policy may be changed by us at any time without notice to you. The revised policy will be posted to this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under which circumstances we disclose it. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to know how we are protecting your information.

Your Rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at this email address.